• DSC00057
  • 088-DSC00153
  • DSC00029

Mission-Statement-header 

DOMINO SERVITE SCHOOL
is committed to creating
a happy, Christian-based environment
wherein all learners are encouraged
to demonstrate respect
and responsible citizenship,
academic excellence
and Bible-based moral values.

 

DSC00033

13-DSC00041

DSC00039

39-DSC00163

DSC00019 2

 

 

 

Calendar

2016

APRIL
5 Start of Term 2
7 Netball & Soccer vs Nhlokozi 1st & 2nd 14h00 home
8 IP Outing
9 U13 Girls Hockey @ Wembley
11 Netball & Soccer vs Khomba Primary U13 U15 13h30 home
13 Netball & Soccer vs Tshutshutshu High 1st & 2nd 14h00 home
15 ACSI Educators Conference
16 Girls Hockey U16 @ Wembley
18 Netball & Soccer vs Sibanisethu Primary U13, U15 13h30 home
22 Interhouse X Country
23 Girls Hockey Open @ Wembley (TBC)
23 Regional Water Competition
27 Freedom Day
30 30th Anniversary Celebration

MAY
1 30th Anniversary Thanksgiving Service
2 Public Holiday
3-7 CAT Applications Olympiad Round 1
4 Girls Hockey U9,U10 vs GTN Jnr School away
5 Ascension Day
6,7 KZN Senior X Country & Winter Sport @ VCA
9 Girls Hockey 1st & 2nd vs HMB 14h00 away
10 WESSA Regional Competition @ HMB
10 Casio Calculator Workshop for Gr 9,10 14h00
11 SAMO Round 2
12 Netball & Soccer 1st & 2nd vs Phezukomkhono 14h00 home
12 IP & FP Open Evening
17 DSS EXPO
17 Netball & Soccer 1st & 2nd vs Skhonjwa High 14h00 home
18 Girls Hockey U11,U13 vs GTN Jnr School Home
18 Netball & Soccer 1st & 2nd vs Groutville High 14h00 away
19 Boys Hockey 1st vs HMB away
19 Boys Hockey U15 vs HMB 14h00 home
20,21 KZN Junior X Country & Winter Sport @ VCA
24 ATKV Senior Afrikaans Olympiad
25 Boys Hockey 1st vs Wembley home 
25 Boys Hockey U15 vs Wembley away 
26 Foundation Phase Eisteddfod
26 PIT Produksies
30 Start of FET mid-year examinations

JUNE
1 Start of SP & IP mid-year examinations
9,10 Gr 12 Acc research trip to JSE
15 Fun Day
16 Youth Day
17 School holiday
20 Soccer & Netball Vs Lusizolwethu U13,U15 13:30
23 Soccer & Netball Tournament @ Impact Away
23 Close of Pre-primary for Term 2
24 Term 2 Award Assembly
28 CAT Olympiad Final round Cape Town end of June – TBC

Dates are subject to change sometimes at short notice

 

1st & U15 Boys Hockey vs HMB

On 19 May the 1st and U15 Boys Hockey teams played against Hermannsburg at home and away.
Read More...

U11 & U13 Girls Hockey vs Greytown Junior

The U11 and U13 hockey teams played against Greytown Junior School on 18 May @ home.
Read More...

DSS Expo for Young Scientists

DSS Expo for Young Scientists
The DSS Expo for Young Scientists took place on 17 May.
Read More...

1st & 2nd Netball & Soccer vs Skonjwa High

On 17 May the 1st and 2nd Netball and Soccer teams played against Skonjwa High at home.
Read More...

Foundation & Intermediate Phase Open Evening

Foundation & Intermediate Phase Open Evening
The Open Evening for the Junior school took place on 12 May.
Read More...

1st & 2nd Netball & Soccer vs Phezukomkhono

On 12 May the 1st and 2nd Netball and Soccer teams played against Phezukomkhono at home.
Read More...

WESSA Regional Environmental Quiz

WESSA Regional Environmental Quiz
Two teams from DSS participated in the challenging WESSA Regional Competition this year on 10 May.
Read More...

In Focus

CLASS OF 2015
100% pass
26 Bachelor Degree passes, 1 Diploma Pass

Symbol Distribution
Level 7 (A): 42
Level 6 (B): 53

Achievers Lists
IEB Outstanding Achievers List
(achieved within the top 5% of learners in 6 or more subjects & scored 80%+ for Life Orientation)
Estelle Pretorius

IEB Commendable Achievers List (achieved within the top 5% of learners in 5 subjects & scored 80%+ for Life Orientation)
Iliya Matveyuk

Top 1% of Candidates per Subject
Afrikaans
FAL Estelle Pretorius
Geography Estelle Pretorius, Iliya Matveyuk, Andrea Stegen
IsiZulu HL Lungisile Maphumulo
Life Orientation Estelle Pretorius
Life Sciences Estelle Pretorius
Mathematics Estelle Pretorius, Iliya Matveyuk
Physical Sciences Estelle Pretorius

 

Back to Top